ll Program
      

Program

Friday April 27, 2012

8:00-8:25 Registration

8:25 Opening address

8:30-9:20   Anthony Carbery, the University of Edinburgh.
Title of Talk: Harmonic Analysis, Algebraic Topology and Discrete Geometry

9:30-10:20 James Wright, the University of Edinburgh  
Title of Talk: On a conjecture of Igusa

10:30-10:45 Coffee Break

10:45- 11:10 Iyad Faysal, American University of Beirut.
Title of Talk: Performance Assessment of Finite Volume Based Algorithms for Predicting the Hydrodynamic and Thermal Characteristics in a Two Phase Refrigerant Flow

11:15-11:40  Mohamad Ghassany, Paris Nord.
Title of Talk: Collaborative Clustering via Generative Topographic Mapping

11:45-12:10 Aline Hosry, Notre Dame University.
Title of Talk: On Equality of Ordinary and Symbolic Powers of Ideals

12:15-12:40 Joyce Assaad, Notre Dame University.
Title of Talk: Riesz transforms of Schrodinger operators on weighted Lebesgue spaces

12:45-2:30 Lunch Break

2:30-3:20 Bassam Shayya, American University of Beirut
Title of Talk:  Distance Sets of Analytic Measures

3:30-3:45 Coffee Break

3:45-4:35 Jörn Sesterhenn, Universität Berlin
Title of Talk: Adjoint methods for optimization and data-assimilation in fluid mechanical applications

4:45-5:10 Fadl Moukalled, American University of Beirut
Title of Talk: Transient schemes for capturing interfaces of free-surface flows

 5:15-5:40  Mostafa El Sayed, Beirut Arab University
Title of Talk: Quasi-Newton Method for Output Feedback Design

5:45-6:10 Ghina Jannoun MINES ParisTech
Title of Talk: Time-step with Anisotropic Meshing for Incompressible Flows

Saturday April 28, 2012

8:00-8:50 Edward Formanek Penn State
Title of Talk The Jacobian Conjecture Edward Formanek

 9:00-9:50 Ahmad El Guindy, Cairo University  and TAMUQ.
Title of Talk: Periods and Supersingular polynomials for Drinfeld modules

10:00-10:15 CoffeeBreak

10:15- 10:40  Bernhard Heim, German University of Technology in Oman
Title of Talk: Borcherds Lifts by Symmetries (joint work with Atsushi Murase)

10:45-11:10  Toufic El Arwadi, Beirut Arab University
Title of Talk: Error Estimates for reconstructed conductivity via the Dbar method

11:15-11:40 Sophie Moufawad, INRIA Saclay
Title of Talk: Communication Avoiding ILU0 (CA-ILU0) Preconditioner

11:45-12:10 Alaa Abdel Samad, American University of Beirut
Title of Talk: Effect of Wall Conduction on Natural Convection Heat Transfer in Attic Spaces

12:15-2:00 Lunch Break

2:00-2:50  Zuhair M. Nashed, University of Central Florida
Title of Talk: Inverse Problems, Moment Problems and Signal Processing: Un Menage a Trois

3:00-3:15 Coffee Break

 3:15-4:05  Moulay Barkatou, Université de Limoges
Title of Talk: Solving Linear Ordinary Differential Systems in Closed Form

 4:15-4:40 Carole El Bacha, Lebanese University
Title of Talk: A direct method for computing regular formal solutions of higher-order linear differential systems

4:45-5:10  Ghassan Antar, American University of Beirut
Title of Talk: On the properties of Inverse Energy Cascade in Bi-Dimensional Plasma Turbulence using the Hasegawa-Miwa Equation

 5:15-5:40 Stephanie Feghali, CEMEF (Mines ParisTech)
Title of Talk: Stabilized finite element Method for fluid structure interaction

 

Click here to download the program.